Back to Blog

Ensuring a Safe Work Place: OSHA’s New Training Requirements for Working at Heights

By Alchemy Support |

OSHA recently published a final rule regarding OSHA 29 CFR Part 1910: Walking-Working Surfaces and Personal Protective Equipment (Fall Protection Systems). The final rule provides updates to general industry standards on walking-working surfaces to prevent and reduce workplace slips, trips, and falls. It includes provisions for fixed ladders, rope descent systems, fall protection systems, and training on fall hazards and fall protection systems. Read More

Click below to view the full article on OSHA Training Requirements for Working at Heights

 {{cta(‘318e7b67-0425-447b-af31-d2cd685f1c7a’)}}

 

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Share:       |    Related Topics:    Courseware, Manager, Coach, Communications

About the Author

Like what you see?

Join our network of innovators and stay on top of the latest tips, trends, and best practices for manufacturing professionals.